Thursday, May 31, 2012

Tales from a dog and a doggy lover!

I am a huge doggy person. I talk to strays, I name them and if I can I feed them. Some strays have had the misfortune of being dragged to the vet by me. Seven years ago, when we got my adorable Layla home, my parents weren't as psyched us to start with. But once the little angel came home, she settled herself comfortably in all our hearts and in our home. Now our individual and collective life without her is plain incomplete. (Ya. I am cliche.)
Part of having a dog and being a doggy person, always meant one of us ended up talking for the dog. This strangers and friends (who don't get dog) have never really understood.
For instance, in Layla tongue, "really" was always "weally" and "Mittu" and "Muuutttuu".
Thanks to a colleague at work I was led to this rather hilarious site:
http://textfromdog.tumblr.com where a man has conversations with his dog. It reminded me of the multiple conversations we have with Layla and I decided to list some out.


Human: DOG! It is time for a bath.
Dog: Screw you.
Human: Lay, come on. Its been ages since you had a bath.
Dog: Leave me alone, Munnu.
*Human attempts to carry dog*
*Dog shows human her underside*
Dog: Nani nani po po! I win, you lose.


Human: Come on Lay! This road is perfectly fine.
Dog: Rubbish. There are ghosts on this street.
Human: I can't see them.
Dog: If only you were that cool.

Dog: MUTTU! Munnu has decided to make me her pillow.
Human1: Get off her Ross!
Human2: I can't believe she told on me man.

*Dog staring out the window*
Human: What you looking at Lay?
Dog: I am contemplating the importance of my life on this planet.
Human: Oh! Profound.
*Human eating Mango* *Dog perks ears up*
Dog: oooo!! Can I have some?

*Mom puts pedigree in bowl*
Dog: YAY! Mamu time! Yum yum.
*Inhales her food* *Ten minutes later*
Dog: Muttu.. I haven't eaten. Please give me your bread corners.
Human: Hmmm. *throws bread corners*
Mom: SHE ATE!
Dog: Haha! Tricked ya.

Dog: Ooooo! Lizard. 
*Tries to put paw on it and fails*
Human: Dog! Don't fool around.
Dog: I am saving you from the lizards.
Human: Rubbish! You need saving from them.


Do share your doggy stories and your conversations. And yes, I am completely cwazy!

8 comments:

Kanchan Agarwal said...

so cute...i wonder if i will ever be able to have a pet dog!

Between life's doings said...

hahaha! I LOVE it. Baby talk isnt very different you know :-)
Missed ya!

Psych Babbler™ said...

So cute! :) I think I'm both a dog and cat person...even though I know people say you can't be both. I used to befriend the dogs on my street back in Bombay. And well, with cats, the love affair has only just begun.

I talk to the kitties too and pretend they understand.

There's a brilliant blog with comic strips on Cat versus Human. Google it and you'll see how hilarious it is. Having two kitties, I could so relate to the comics up there!

Soumya said...

Hahaha awesome. Dogs are the best thing ever trust me :)

BTW, why are you missing from FB? PeeVee has moved to Bangalore. About time we catch up :)

Towards Harmony said...

Too cute babe! Just too cute!!
Now I know why I was funnier at home! It was Layla who made me funny!! Ha!ha!

Totally love the BRAT!!

D!! said...

Awesome ya!!

We are all funnier because of her!! Truly excellent!!! :DD

Jack said...

Srinidhi,

Beautifully told. I too have posted one about them recently and now read this.

Take care

Srinidhi said...

@Kanchan: You will love it :)

@BLD: I am told it isn't! :D

@Psych Babbler: I did read that comic strip! It's hilarious!!

@Soumya: hehe! yes they are :D And we must catch up :)

@Towards HArmony: I am definitely funnier when home :p

@D!! haha YES we are!! :D

@Jack: Must read that :D